Actualités
13 April
2016
The Cinéfondation Selection at the 69th Festival de Cannes
The announcement of the 2016 Official Selection will begin with the short films Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 69th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday 14th April.
Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Naomi Kawase, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.
THE 2016 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION
To mark its 19th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and 4 animations), from among the 2,300 works submitted this year by film schools from all over the world. Fifteen countries from three continents are represented.
Seven of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a film school from Venezuela has reached the selection stage. More than half of this edition's movies are directed by women, with 10 out of the 18 films selected.
The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 20th May in the Buñuel Theatre.
THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION
Hamid AHMADI |
IN THE HILLS |
The London Film School |
21' |
Mounia AKL |
SUBMARINE |
Columbia University School of the Arts |
21' |
Nadja ANDRASEV |
A NYALINTÁS NESZE |
Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design |
09' |
Alexandru BADEA |
TOATE FLUVIILE CURG ÎN MARE |
UNATC "I. L. Caragiale" |
24' |
Mélody BOULISSIÈRE |
AILLEURS |
École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs |
06' |
Anna CAZENAVE CAMBET |
GABBER LOVER |
La Fémis |
13' |
Jac CLINCH |
THE ALAN DIMENSION |
NFTS |
08' |
Alexandre GILMET |
POUBELLE (Trash) |
INSAS |
19' |
Marta HERNAIZ PIDAL |
DOBRO (Fine) |
Sarajevo Film Academy - film.factory programme |
15' |
Michael LABARCA |
LA CULPA, PROBABLEMENTE (The Guilt, Probably) |
Universidad de Los Andes |
14' |
Ernesto MARTÍNEZ BUCIO |
LAS RAZONES DEL MUNDO (The Reasons in the World) |
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica |
37' |
PARK Young-ju |
1 KILOGRAM |
Korea National University of Arts |
29' |
Fereshteh PARNIAN |
ARAM |
Université Lumière Lyon 2 France |
17' |
Saurav RAI |
GUDH (Nest) |
Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute India |
28' |
Laura SAMANI |
LA SANTA CHE DORME (The Sleeping Saint) |
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia Italy |
19' |
Remo SCHERRER |
BEI WIND UND WETTER (Whatever the Weather) |
Hochschule Luzern - Design & Kunst Switzerland |
11' |
Or SINAI |
ANNA |
The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School Israel |
24' |
Malena VAIN |
BUSINESS |
Universidad del Cine |
20' |