Allez au contenu, Allez à la navigation, Change language

News

15 April
2015

The Cinéfondation Selection at the 68th Festival de Cannes

The announcement of the 2015 Official Selection will begin with the short films In Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 68th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday 16th April.

 

Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Abderrahmane Sissako, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

 

 

THE 2015 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION

 

To mark its 18th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and four animations), from among the 1,600 works submitted this year by film schools from all four corners of the globe. 16 countries from four continents are represented.

 

Over a third of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a Spanish film school has seen one of its films reach the selection stage. There is a strong showing from Europe once again, with 11 out of the 18 films selected.

 

The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 22nd May in the salle Buñuel.

 

 

Behzad AZADI

KOSHTARGAH

(Slaughterhouse)

24’    

 Art University of Tehran
Iran

 

 

 

 

Mateo BENDESKY

EL SER MAGNÉTICO

(The Magnetic Nature)

 17’

Universidad del Cine (FUC)
Argentina

 

 

 

 

Pippa BIANCO

 SHARE

11’

AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women
USA

 

 

 

 

Simon CARTWRIGHT

MANOMAN

11’

National Film and Television School
United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ

VICTOR XX

20’

ESCAC
Spain

 

 

 

 

 Maria GUSKOVA

VOZVRASHENIE ERKINA

(The Return of Erkin)

 28’

High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors
Russia

 

 

 

 

Félix HAZEAUX
Thomas NITSCHE
Edward NOONAN
Franck PINA
Raphaëlle PLANTIER

LEONARDO

 6’

MOPA (ex Supinfocom Arles)
France

 

 

 

 

Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN

LOCAS PERDIDAS

(Lost Queens)

 28’

Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile
Chile

 

 

 

 

Sofie KAMPMARK

TSUNAMI

 7’

The Animation Workshop
Denmark

 

 

 

 

Tomáš KLEIN
Tomáš MERTA

RETRIEVER

 23’

FAMU Prague
Czech Republic

 

 

 

 

Aurélien PEILLOUX

LES CHERCHEURS

(The Wheel of Emotions)

 32’

La Fémis
France

 

 

 

 

Eliza PETKOVA

ABWESEND

(Absent)

 13’

Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie (dffb)
Germany

 

 

 

 

Miki POLONSKI

ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM

(Ten Buildings Away)

 25’

Minshar for Art
Israel

 

 

 

 

Maksim SHAVKIN

14 STEPS

 37’

Moscow School of New Cinema
Russia

 

 

 

 

Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ

ANFIBIO

(Amphibian)

 15’

EICTV
Cuba

 

 

 

 

Salla SORRI

AINAHAN NE PALAA

(To Return Until)

 17’

Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki
Finland

 

 

 

 

Laura VANDEWYNCKEL

HET PARADIJS

(Paradise)

 6’

RITS School of Arts Brussels
Belgium

 

 

 

 

Qiu YANG

RI GUANG ZHI XIA

(Under the Sun)

 19’

The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University
Australia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Previous
  • 1
  • 2